NEET-PG liveChecked hourlyLatest official notices · tap to open →MCC, NBEMS, NMC and state counselling notices, checked every hourGet an alert the moment a new notice is outGet alerts

Closing ranks › Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank: NEET-PG closing rank 2025 (MCC)

Last updated · Reviewed by Dr. Rajiv Marechal
Source: MCC official allotment results, 2025 (Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3).

For Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank, the closing rank is the rank of the last person who got that seat. The numbers below are the 2025 final open-category (UR) closing rank of each Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank program, across Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 (stray rounds left out), as All India Ranks (AIR). They show what happened in 2025; they are not a promise for this year.

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank in 2025: the numbers behind this page

How many Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank programs closed in each rank band

Counted from the 33 Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank programs of All India Quota and DNB with an open-category closing rank in 2025. A band holds the programs whose last open seat went to a rank inside it.

Closing rank (AIR)ProgramsAt government colleges
20,001 to 30,00066
30,001 to 50,0001212
50,001 to 75,000155

How to read the Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank table

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank closing ranks run from 24,217 to 60,833, with the middle program at 45,872. A candidate at rank 45,872 would have been in range for 17 of the 33 programs, and one at rank 33,371 for 26. “In range” only means the last open-category seat in 2025 went to that rank or later; it does not mean a seat is yours.

Within All India Quota alone, 22 Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank programs closed between 24,217 and 60,833; the table below lists them from the earliest closing rank to the latest.

Which states have the most Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank programs

StateProgramsAt government collegesEarliest closing rankLatest closing rank
Maharashtra6227,7271,43,926
Uttar Pradesh6432,4981,43,077
Rajasthan4425,52750,648
Tamil Nadu4092,1531,52,381
Delhi (NCT)3050,51760,609
Gujarat3334,18645,872
Haryana2056,27756,932
Jammu and Kashmir2224,69960,833
Karnataka2052,81888,983
Kerala2224,21726,927

Closest to Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank in the middle closing rank (MCC, open category): Family Medicine (44,151), Pathology (43,180), Hospital Administration (41,755), Community Medicine (53,094), Palliative Medicine (36,427), Anaesthesiology (32,785).

The middle Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank program closed at rank 45,872, in the 30,001 to 50,000 band. See every branch that closed in that band on NEET-PG rank 50,000.

Want to see which Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank seats fit your own rank? Try the free NEET-PG college predictor. New to these numbers? Read how to read closing ranks. Reserved categories (OBC, EWS, SC, ST) appear as a short summary under each Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank table; your category’s figure for each college is in the full report.

Fees below are as published by the college or fee committee for the year shown; “about” is a typical rate, and an “Estimate” is not confirmed. Check the official notice before choosing.

All India Quota (MD, MS and Diploma)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​​
Kerala · MD · Government
524,217
Round 2
about ₹57,890
2025-26 fee
noteKerala's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Government Medical College, Jammu⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠
Jammu and Kashmir · MD · Government
424,699
Round 2
about ₹25,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 25,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Goa Medical College​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠
Goa · MD · Government
224,993
Round 2
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹1,28,648 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠
Rajasthan · MD · Government
1625,527
Round 2
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Government T.D. Medical College, Alappuzha​​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠
Kerala · MD · Government
226,927
Round 2
about ₹57,890
2025-26 fee
noteKerala's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​
Maharashtra · MD · Government
727,727
Round 3
about ₹1,05,500
2025 fee
noteFrom the centre's own guidelines. This is the first-year fee; the second year is Rs 85,000 and the third Rs 80,000. Confirm with the centre. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow⁠​​​⁠​​⁠​​​​​​​​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
832,498
Round 3
about ₹35,000
2026-27 fee
noteFrom the institute's own fee table for MD/MS seats; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the institute. Hostel and other fees extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠
Gujarat · MD · Government
834,186
Round 2
about ₹1,30,800
2025-26 fee
noteGujarat's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Smt. G. R. Doshi and Smt. K. M. Mehta Institute of Kidney Diseases & Research Centre⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠
Gujarat · MD · Government
134,468
Round 2
about ₹1,30,800
2025-26 fee
noteGujarat's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠
Telangana · MD · Government
937,994
Round 3
about ₹2,50,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 2,50,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Government Medical College and Hospital (GMCH), Chandigarh⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠
Chandigarh · MD · Government
840,064
Round 3
about ₹22,000
2025-26 fee
noteChandigarh's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠​
Telangana · MD · Government
340,224
Round 3
about ₹89,050
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 89,050 a year as the college reports it. The second year is Rs 94,500 and the third Rs 1,12,500. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Post Graduate Institute of Child Health, Noida.​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
442,127
Round 3
about ₹54,700
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 54,700 a year as the college reports it. This is the first-year fee; the later years are Rs 38,000. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, Mumbai⁠​​⁠​​​​​⁠​​⁠​​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Government
343,073
Round 3
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College (SNMC), Jodhpur​⁠​​​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Rajasthan · MD · Government
745,564
Round 3
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Bhopal Memorial Hospital and Research Centre​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠
Madhya Pradesh · MD · Government
445,766
Round 3
about ₹1,27,420
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 1,27,420 a year as the college reports it. The second and third years are Rs 1,13,420. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
M. P. Shah Government Medical College, Jamnagar⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​
Gujarat · MD · Government
645,872
Round 3
about ₹1,30,800
2025-26 fee
noteGujarat's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Prayagraj⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​​​​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
647,091
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​
Rajasthan · MD · Government
950,161
Round 3
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠
Rajasthan · MD · Government
650,648
Round 3
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Madhya Pradesh · MD · Government
652,802
Round 3
about ₹1,00,000
2024-25 fee
noteMadhya Pradesh's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel is extra.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Sher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​​
Jammu and Kashmir · DIPLOMA · Government
360,833
Round 3
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 50,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank: reserved categories in 2025

DNB Quota

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Dr. B. L. Kapur Memorial Hospital, New Delhi⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Delhi (NCT) · DNB · Private
550,517
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Indraprastha Apollo Hospital, Sarita Vihar⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Delhi (NCT) · DNB · Private
350,517
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Jaypee Hospital, sector 128⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​⁠⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Private
351,277
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
R.L. Jalappa Hospital and Research Centre, Sri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
652,818
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital and Research Centre, Pune​​​​⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
255,021
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Medanta The Medicity, Gurugram​​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Haryana · DNB · Private
656,277
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Artemis Hospital, Gurugram​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠
Haryana · DNB · Private
656,932
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital, Varanasi​​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Government
558,684
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Tata Medical Center, 14 Major Arterial Road EW Newtown Rajarhat​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​
West Bengal · DNB · Private
658,833
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Gleneagles Hospital, Kolkata⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠
West Bengal · DNB · Private
659,904
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Shri Balaji Action Medical Institute, New Delhi⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠​
Delhi (NCT) · DNB · Private
360,609
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee

Fee note for this table: NBEMS-regulated: ₹1.25–1.5 L/yr at every accredited hospital, plus a refundable deposit; government-mandated service bonds may still apply

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank: reserved categories in 2025

Management and NRI seats (deemed and private)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Institute of Medical Sciences and SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠
Odisha · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
286,368
Round 1
₹10,80,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. No tuition fee for Anatomy, Biochemistry, Pharmacology and Physiology.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bhubaneswar​​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​​​​​
Odisha · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
688,714
Round 3
₹10,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. ₹75,000 one-time at admission.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Kasturba Medical College Manipal⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
588,983
Round 2
₹12,10,000
2025-26 fee
Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
692,153
Round 1
₹9,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Small one-time fees and a refundable deposit at admission.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, Chennai​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
298,189
Round 1
₹10,00,000
2025-26 fee
MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai​​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
41,02,700
Round 2
₹20,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee, same for all 3 years.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur​​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
31,04,538
Round 2
₹10,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Anatomy, Biochemistry and Physiology are on full scholarship.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Bharati Vidyapeeth Medical College, Pune⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
71,39,013
Round 3
₹15,43,500
2025-26 fee
notePune campus, yearly fee. It goes up 5% each year.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Vinayaka Mission's Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Puducherry · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
21,42,951
Round 3
₹10,50,000
2025-26 fee
noteGeneral-category yearly tuition. On top of it: ₹1.25 L per year in other fees and ₹25,000 once at admission (same document).⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Santosh Medical College and Hospital, Ghaziabad​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
81,43,077
Round 3
₹9,50,000
2026-27 fee
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
41,43,926
Round 3
₹30,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition; it goes up 2.5% each year.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Vinayaka Mission's Kirupananda Variyar Medical College and Hospital, Salem​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
101,52,381
Round 3
₹10,00,000
2024-25 fee
noteThe college's own page still shows the 2024-25 yearly tuition; the current year may be higher.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank: reserved categories in 2025

Transfusion Medicine / Blood Bank at your rank. The ₹499 report adds every category and PwD, the trend since 2020 and stray rounds, then a choice list to export.

Check my options free

More closing ranks

NEET-PG closing ranks by branch · college-wise closing ranks · closing ranks by rank band