NEET-PG liveChecked hourlyLatest official notices · tap to open →MCC, NBEMS, NMC and state counselling notices, checked every hourGet an alert the moment a new notice is outGet alerts

Closing ranks › Neurosurgery

Neurosurgery: NEET-PG closing rank 2025 (MCC)

Last updated · Reviewed by Dr. Rajiv Marechal
Source: MCC official allotment results, 2025 (Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3).

For Neurosurgery, the closing rank is the rank of the last person who got that seat. The numbers below are the 2025 final open-category (UR) closing rank of each Neurosurgery program, across Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 (stray rounds left out), as All India Ranks (AIR). They show what happened in 2025; they are not a promise for this year.

Neurosurgery in 2025: the numbers behind this page

How many Neurosurgery programs closed in each rank band

Counted from the 40 Neurosurgery programs of All India Quota and DNB with an open-category closing rank in 2025. A band holds the programs whose last open seat went to a rank inside it.

Closing rank (AIR)ProgramsAt government colleges
5,001 to 10,00040
10,001 to 20,000210
20,001 to 30,000150

How to read the Neurosurgery table

Neurosurgery closing ranks run from 6,007 to 27,949, with the middle program at 17,667. A candidate at rank 17,667 would have been in range for 21 of the 40 programs, and one at rank 11,493 for 35. “In range” only means the last open-category seat in 2025 went to that rank or later; it does not mean a seat is yours.

Within DNB Quota alone, 40 Neurosurgery programs closed between 6,007 and 27,949; the table below lists them from the earliest closing rank to the latest.

Which states have the most Neurosurgery programs

StateProgramsAt government collegesEarliest closing rankLatest closing rank
Karnataka1206,56427,949
Tamil Nadu7015,0501,17,743
Kerala6013,61023,078
Telangana6013,22919,449
Maharashtra406,87117,483
Andhra Pradesh2023,94325,416
Delhi (NCT)106,0076,007
Haryana1014,50914,509
Punjab1020,05320,053
Uttar Pradesh1023,94323,943

Closest to Neurosurgery in the middle closing rank (MCC, open category): Plastic Surgery (17,364), Radiotherapy / Radiation Oncology (17,987), General Surgery (16,038), Obstetrics & Gynaecology (15,729), Paediatrics (14,538), Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (21,097).

The middle Neurosurgery program closed at rank 17,667, in the 10,001 to 20,000 band. See every branch that closed in that band on NEET-PG rank 20,000.

Want to see which Neurosurgery seats fit your own rank? Try the free NEET-PG college predictor. New to these numbers? Read how to read closing ranks. Reserved categories (OBC, EWS, SC, ST) appear as a short summary under each Neurosurgery table; your category’s figure for each college is in the full report.

Fees below are as published by the college or fee committee for the year shown; “about” is a typical rate, and an “Estimate” is not confirmed. Check the official notice before choosing.

DNB Quota

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠
Delhi (NCT) · DNB · Private
46,007
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Narayana Health City, Bengaluru​​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​​⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
26,564
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
P. D. Hinduja National Hospital, Mahim, Mumbai⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠​​
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
46,871
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Sri Sathya Sai Instt. of Higher Medical Sciences, Epip Area​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
27,954
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Manipal Hospital, Old Airport Road, Bengaluru​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
410,830
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Sahyadri Super Specialty Hospital⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
312,012
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Yashoda Hospital, Alexander Road Beside Harihara Kalabhavan⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠
Telangana · DNB · Private
213,229
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Lakeshore Hospital and Res, Maradu​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​​​
Kerala · DNB · Private
113,610
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Faridabad⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Haryana · DNB · Private
514,509
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Ruby Hall Clinic, Pune​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠​​
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
314,530
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
AIG Hospitals, Gachibowli, Hyderabad⁠⁠​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​
Telangana · DNB · Private
214,913
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Meenakshi Mission Hospital and Research Centre, Lake Area⁠​​⁠⁠​​​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
315,050
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Fortis Hospital, Poonam Palaspagar - Academic Coordinator​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
215,789
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Yashoda Hospitals, Hitec City, Hyderabad​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠
Telangana · DNB · Private
316,125
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Gleneagles Hospital, Kolkata⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠
West Bengal · DNB · Private
316,662
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Aster CMI Hospital, 43/2 New Airport Road⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
217,083
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Hospitals, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Telangana · DNB · Private
317,159
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Aster Medcity, Kuttisahib Road⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​​⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
317,183
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Western India Instt. of Neurosciences⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
417,483
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
BGS Global Hospital⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
217,667
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Jubilee Mission Hospital​⁠​​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​​​⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
317,687
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Hospital, Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
217,768
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Yashoda Hospitals, Somajiguda, Hyderabad​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠
Telangana · DNB · Private
519,310
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Yashoda Super Speciality Hospital, Nalgonda X Roads​​⁠​​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠
Telangana · DNB · Private
319,449
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Medical Trust Hospital, Kochi⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Kerala · DNB · Private
219,733
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Nasa Brain and Spine Centre⁠​​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Punjab · DNB · Private
320,053
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Sakra World Hospital⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
520,945
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Hospital, Greams Road, Chennai​​​​​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
421,002
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
The Voluntary Health Services and Medical Centre, Rajiv Gandhi Salai⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
221,354
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Manipal Hospital Whitefield, ITPL Main Rd⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
621,537
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
SRM Institutes for Medical Sciences​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
522,249
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Indo American Hospital, Institute of Brain & Spine, Akkarappadam P O​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
222,704
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
MES Medical College and Hospital​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
323,078
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Hospital, Kakinada⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​
Andhra Pradesh · DNB · Private
523,943
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Icon Hospital​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠​​​​​​​
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Private
523,943
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Hannah Joseph Hospital⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
625,416
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Uday Hospital⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Andhra Pradesh · DNB · Private
625,416
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Adarsha Hospital, Near KSRTC Bus Stand​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
425,457
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Sagar Hospital, Jayanagar, Bengaluru​​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
525,863
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Shri Balaji Institute of Neuro Sciences and Trauma⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
327,949
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee

Fee note for this table: NBEMS-regulated: ₹1.25–1.5 L/yr at every accredited hospital, plus a refundable deposit; government-mandated service bonds may still apply

Neurosurgery: reserved categories in 2025

Management and NRI seats (deemed and private)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠
Tamil Nadu · MCh · Management · Private/Deemed
116,449
Round 1
₹32,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Small one-time fees and a refundable deposit at admission.⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠
Tamil Nadu · MCh · NRI · Private/Deemed
11,17,743
Round 3
NRI fee: check with the college

Neurosurgery at your rank. The ₹499 report adds every category and PwD, the trend since 2020 and stray rounds, then a choice list to export.

Check my options free

More closing ranks

NEET-PG closing ranks by branch · college-wise closing ranks · closing ranks by rank band