NEET-PG liveChecked hourlyLatest official notices · tap to open →MCC, NBEMS, NMC and state counselling notices, checked every hourGet an alert the moment a new notice is outGet alerts

Closing ranks › Plastic Surgery

Plastic Surgery: NEET-PG closing rank 2025 (MCC)

Last updated · Reviewed by Dr. Rajiv Marechal
Source: MCC official allotment results, 2025 (Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3).

For Plastic Surgery, the closing rank is the rank of the last person who got that seat. The numbers below are the 2025 final open-category (UR) closing rank of each Plastic Surgery program, across Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 (stray rounds left out), as All India Ranks (AIR). They show what happened in 2025; they are not a promise for this year.

Plastic Surgery in 2025: the numbers behind this page

How many Plastic Surgery programs closed in each rank band

Counted from the 14 Plastic Surgery programs of All India Quota and DNB with an open-category closing rank in 2025. A band holds the programs whose last open seat went to a rank inside it.

Closing rank (AIR)ProgramsAt government colleges
Up to 5,00010
5,001 to 10,00010
10,001 to 20,00060
20,001 to 30,00060

How to read the Plastic Surgery table

Plastic Surgery closing ranks run from 2,182 to 25,195, with the middle program at 17,364. A candidate at rank 17,364 would have been in range for 8 of the 14 programs, and one at rank 7,935 for 13. “In range” only means the last open-category seat in 2025 went to that rank or later; it does not mean a seat is yours.

Within DNB Quota alone, 14 Plastic Surgery programs closed between 2,182 and 25,195; the table below lists them from the earliest closing rank to the latest.

Which states have the most Plastic Surgery programs

StateProgramsAt government collegesEarliest closing rankLatest closing rank
Karnataka5015,15925,195
Kerala209,91711,914
Uttar Pradesh2022,03424,620
Delhi (NCT)102,1822,182
Haryana1017,36417,364
Manipur1024,16524,165
Tamil Nadu1017,83117,831
Telangana1014,92314,923

Closest to Plastic Surgery in the middle closing rank (MCC, open category): Neurosurgery (17,667), Radiotherapy / Radiation Oncology (17,987), General Surgery (16,038), Obstetrics & Gynaecology (15,729), Paediatrics (14,538), Respiratory Medicine (14,088).

The middle Plastic Surgery program closed at rank 17,364, in the 10,001 to 20,000 band. See every branch that closed in that band on NEET-PG rank 20,000.

Want to see which Plastic Surgery seats fit your own rank? Try the free NEET-PG college predictor. New to these numbers? Read how to read closing ranks. Reserved categories (OBC, EWS, SC, ST) appear as a short summary under each Plastic Surgery table; your category’s figure for each college is in the full report.

Fees below are as published by the college or fee committee for the year shown; “about” is a typical rate, and an “Estimate” is not confirmed. Check the official notice before choosing.

DNB Quota

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠
Delhi (NCT) · DNB · Private
22,182
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Baby Memorial Hospital, Indira Gandhi Road⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
39,917
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Malabar Institute of Medical Sciences, Kozhikode​​​​⁠​​⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
311,914
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Apollo Hospitals, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Telangana · DNB · Private
414,923
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Manipal Hospital, Old Airport Road, Bengaluru​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
315,159
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital​​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
216,112
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Faridabad⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Haryana · DNB · Private
517,364
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
SRM Institutes for Medical Sciences​⁠​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
217,831
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Aster CMI Hospital, 43/2 New Airport Road⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
420,696
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Vivekananda Polyclinic and Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​​​​​
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Private
222,034
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Shija Hospitals and Research Institute​⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​​​⁠​
Manipur · DNB · Private
324,165
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Sushrut Institute of Plastic Surgery Private Limited​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Private
524,620
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Manipal Hospital Whitefield, ITPL Main Rd⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Karnataka · DNB · Private
425,115
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Aster Hospital, Plot 2⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
425,195
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee

Fee note for this table: NBEMS-regulated: ₹1.25–1.5 L/yr at every accredited hospital, plus a refundable deposit; government-mandated service bonds may still apply

Plastic Surgery: reserved categories in 2025

Plastic Surgery at your rank. The ₹499 report adds every category and PwD, the trend since 2020 and stray rounds, then a choice list to export.

Check my options free

More closing ranks

NEET-PG closing ranks by branch · college-wise closing ranks · closing ranks by rank band