NEET-PG liveChecked hourlyLatest official notices · tap to open →MCC, NBEMS, NMC and state counselling notices, checked every hourGet an alert the moment a new notice is outGet alerts

Closing ranks › Psychiatry

Psychiatry: NEET-PG closing rank 2025 (MCC)

Last updated · Reviewed by Dr. Rajiv Marechal
Source: MCC official allotment results, 2025 (Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3).

For Psychiatry, the closing rank is the rank of the last person who got that seat. The numbers below are the 2025 final open-category (UR) closing rank of each Psychiatry program, across Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 (stray rounds left out), as All India Ranks (AIR). They show what happened in 2025; they are not a promise for this year.

Psychiatry in 2025: the numbers behind this page

How many Psychiatry programs closed in each rank band

Counted from the 102 Psychiatry programs of All India Quota and DNB with an open-category closing rank in 2025. A band holds the programs whose last open seat went to a rank inside it.

Closing rank (AIR)ProgramsAt government colleges
Up to 5,0001010
5,001 to 10,0002121
10,001 to 20,0005949
20,001 to 30,000129

How to read the Psychiatry table

Psychiatry closing ranks run from 618 to 26,494, with the middle program at 13,344. A candidate at rank 13,344 would have been in range for 52 of the 102 programs, and one at rank 7,087 for 85. “In range” only means the last open-category seat in 2025 went to that rank or later; it does not mean a seat is yours.

Within All India Quota alone, 82 Psychiatry programs closed between 618 and 22,337; the table below lists them from the earliest closing rank to the latest.

Which states have the most Psychiatry programs

StateProgramsAt government collegesEarliest closing rankLatest closing rank
Maharashtra25101,7231,11,974
Tamil Nadu20710,2462,12,372
Karnataka1965,2461,25,880
Uttar Pradesh1184,1031,28,130
Andhra Pradesh10813,13561,135
West Bengal9812,13622,578
Gujarat844,29136,712
Assam5510,18622,337
Haryana515,73290,966
Kerala537,30538,873

Closest to Psychiatry in the middle closing rank (MCC, open category): Respiratory Medicine (14,088), Paediatrics (14,538), Obstetrics & Gynaecology (15,729), General Surgery (16,038), Plastic Surgery (17,364), Neurosurgery (17,667).

The middle Psychiatry program closed at rank 13,344, in the 10,001 to 20,000 band. See every branch that closed in that band on NEET-PG rank 20,000.

Want to see which Psychiatry seats fit your own rank? Try the free NEET-PG college predictor. New to these numbers? Read how to read closing ranks. Reserved categories (OBC, EWS, SC, ST) appear as a short summary under each Psychiatry table; your category’s figure for each college is in the full report.

Fees below are as published by the college or fee committee for the year shown; “about” is a typical rate, and an “Estimate” is not confirmed. Check the official notice before choosing.

All India Quota (MD, MS and Diploma)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
PGIMER and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠
Delhi (NCT) · MD · Government
6618
Round 1
about ₹44,500
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 44,500 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Government
61,723
Round 1
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Delhi (NCT) · MD · Government
61,976
Round 2
about ₹13,000
2025-26 fee
noteAnnual tuition from the University of Delhi's fee notification for its PG courses; university charges, security deposit and hostel extra. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College and Hospital (GMCH), Chandigarh⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠
Chandigarh · MD · Government
72,079
Round 3
about ₹22,000
2025-26 fee
noteChandigarh's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, Mumbai⁠​​⁠​​​​​⁠​​⁠​​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Government
52,509
Round 2
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences, Delhi​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠
Delhi (NCT) · MD · Government
74,083
Round 2
about ₹13,000
2025-26 fee
noteAnnual tuition from the University of Delhi's fee notification for its PG courses; university charges, security deposit and hostel extra. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AMU, Aligarh⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​​​⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
24,103
Round 1
about ₹10,500
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 10,500 a year as the college reports it. The first year, with admission charges, is Rs 55,600; the third year is Rs 9,000. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠
Gujarat · MD · Government
64,291
Round 3
about ₹1,30,800
2025-26 fee
noteGujarat's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Surat​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​
Gujarat · MD · Government
44,393
Round 3
about ₹1,30,800
2025-26 fee
noteGujarat's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Madhya Pradesh · MD · Government
94,731
Round 1
about ₹1,00,000
2024-25 fee
noteMadhya Pradesh's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bengaluru⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠​
Karnataka · MD · Government
45,246
Round 1
about ₹1,23,400
2025-26 fee
noteKarnataka's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
B. J. Government Medical College, Pune⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Government
65,595
Round 1
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Amritsar⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​
Punjab · MD · Government
55,702
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 1,25,000 a year as the college reports it. This is the figure for the clinical branches (Rs 1,00,000 for basic-science branches). An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​​
Haryana · MD · Government
115,732
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
noteHaryana's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
King George's Medical University, Lucknow​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
115,831
Round 2
about ₹24,000
2026-27 fee
noteFrom the college's own fee page; Uttar Pradesh's government order fixes PG tuition at Rs 24,000 a year (general category). An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel and other fees extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠
Rajasthan · MD · Government
165,831
Round 3
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, Varanasi​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
56,065
Round 2
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹40,476 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College, Cuttack​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Odisha · MD · Government
97,292
Round 1
about ₹35,000
2026-27 fee
noteOdisha's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Thrissur​​​​​​​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠
Kerala · MD · Government
47,305
Round 2
about ₹57,890
2025-26 fee
noteKerala's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College, Brahmapur​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠
Odisha · MD · Government
17,717
Round 1
about ₹35,000
2026-27 fee
noteOdisha's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​
Jharkhand · MD · Government
617,876
Round 3
—
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​​
Kerala · MD · Government
77,883
Round 2
about ₹57,890
2025-26 fee
noteKerala's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Maharashtra · MD · Government
58,079
Round 3
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Hubballi⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​
Karnataka · MD · Government
78,111
Round 2
about ₹1,23,400
2025-26 fee
noteKarnataka's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College (SNMC), Jodhpur​⁠​​​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Rajasthan · MD · Government
48,629
Round 2
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Grant Government Medical College, Mumbai​​⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​​
Maharashtra · MD · Government
119,003
Round 3
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Sarojini Naidu Medical College, Agra​⁠​​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
79,038
Round 3
about ₹24,000
2026-27 fee
noteFrom the college's own fee page; Uttar Pradesh's government order fixes PG tuition at Rs 24,000 a year (general category). An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel and other fees extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
M. P. Shah Government Medical College, Jamnagar⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​
Gujarat · MD · Government
59,309
Round 3
about ₹1,30,800
2025-26 fee
noteGujarat's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​
Manipur · MD · Government
19,318
Round 1
about ₹20,800
2024-25 fee
noteOne consolidated yearly fee from the institute's own sheet (tuition is not shown separately); an admission fee of about Rs 39,500 is charged separately at joining. Confirm with the institute.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠
Telangana · MD · Government
229,493
Round 3
about ₹25,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 25,000 a year as the college reports it. The university fee of Rs 29,600 is charged once. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Sher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠
Jammu and Kashmir · MD · Government
59,964
Round 2
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 50,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Assam · MD · Government
1110,186
Round 2
about ₹50,000
2026-27 fee
noteFrom the institute's own prospectus fee table. Confirm with the institute.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Madras Medical College, Chennai​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
1510,246
Round 2
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteTamil Nadu's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Goa Medical College​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠
Goa · MD · Government
710,300
Round 2
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹1,28,648 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
Gwalior Mansik Arogyashala⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​
Madhya Pradesh · MD · Government
510,798
Round 2
about ₹1,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 1,00,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
411,081
Round 1
about ₹50,000
2024-25 fee
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Medical College and Hospital, VPO- Bhangrotu⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Himachal Pradesh · MD · Government
111,178
Round 2
about ₹24,000
2024-25 fee
noteHimachal Pradesh's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​
Rajasthan · MD · Government
811,288
Round 2
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Medical College, Kolkata​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
212,136
Round 2
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteThe college's own PG fee notice prints tuition of Rs 6,000 for six months, so Rs 12,000 a year. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Admission fee and caution money extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Aurangabad⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Government
212,142
Round 3
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Calcutta National Medical College⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
312,248
Round 2
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 12,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
2813,135
Round 2
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. Tuition fee Rs 23,600 and library fee Rs 2,000 are charged in addition. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​
Rajasthan · MD · Government
613,135
Round 3
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Assam · MD · Government
813,344
Round 1
about ₹19,500
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 19,500 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Srinagar​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠
Jammu and Kashmir · MD · Government
1713,501
Round 2
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹35,750 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Memorial Medical College, Raipur​⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​
Chhattisgarh · MD · Government
213,527
Round 2
about ₹20,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 20,000 a year as the college reports it. A refundable security deposit of Rs 50,000 is extra in the first year. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
IPGME&R and SSKM Hospital, Kolkata⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​​​​​⁠​​
West Bengal · MD · Government
1013,643
Round 3
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 12,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Jorhat Medical College and Hospital⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​
Assam · MD · Government
213,729
Round 1
about ₹8,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 8,000 a year as the college reports it. Charges at admission are extra (about Rs 33,900 in all). An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Nil Ratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
313,733
Round 3
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteThe college's own PG fee notice prints tuition of Rs 6,000 for six months, so Rs 12,000 a year. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Admission fee and caution money extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Baba Raghav Das Medical College, Gorakhpur​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
313,874
Round 2
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹24,000 a year (2025). Check with the college.
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, Nagpur​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Government
1213,874
Round 3
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Prayagraj⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​​​​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
413,906
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Shyam Shah Medical College, Rewa⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠
Madhya Pradesh · MD · Government
513,940
Round 3
about ₹1,00,000
2024-25 fee
noteMadhya Pradesh's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Rajarshee Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College, Kolhapur​​⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​
Maharashtra · MD · Government
214,421
Round 2
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Institute of Mental Health and Hospital, Agra⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
914,668
Round 3
about ₹48,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 48,000 a year as the college reports it. The reserved-category fee is Rs 36,000. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
College of Medicine & Sagore Dutta Hospital​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
214,785
Round 2
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹12,000 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
Dr. Shankarrao Chavan Government Medical College, Nanded⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​​
Maharashtra · MD · Government
215,003
Round 3
about ₹1,52,100
2025-26 fee
noteMaharashtra's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Coimbatore Medical College​​​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
315,134
Round 3
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteTamil Nadu's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences​​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​
Chhattisgarh · MD · Government
615,512
Round 3
—
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Himachal Pradesh · MD · Government
415,628
Round 3
about ₹24,000
2024-25 fee
noteHimachal Pradesh's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
R. G. Kar Medical College, Kolkata⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
515,951
Round 3
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 12,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Telangana · MD · Government
616,162
Round 3
about ₹25,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own PG fee sheet: Rs 25,000 a year of college fee for All India and state candidates; the university's fee of Rs 29,600 is charged once. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Guntur Medical College​​⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
416,305
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own PG fee page; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Burdwan Medical College​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
516,458
Round 3
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹12,000 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR, K.K. Nagar, Chennai​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​​​⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
616,546
Round 2
about ₹2,50,000
2024-25 fee
noteFrom the college's own PG prospectus and ESIC's fee instruction; an All India Quota seat pays the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Tirunelveli Medical College⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​​⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
616,558
Round 3
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteTamil Nadu's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Chengalpattu Medical College​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
216,896
Round 2
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteTamil Nadu's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Thanjavur Medical College​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
516,904
Round 3
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteTamil Nadu's fee for government college PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
North Bengal Medical College⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​
West Bengal · MD · Government
216,912
Round 3
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹12,000 a year (2025-26). Check with the college.
Dharwad Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (DIMHANS)​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​
Karnataka · MD · Government
1117,012
Round 3
about ₹1,23,400
2025-26 fee
noteKarnataka's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
218,020
Round 3
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹30,000 a year (2026). Check with the college.
Silchar Medical College​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Assam · MD · Government
518,392
Round 3
—
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
519,456
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
319,526
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠
Karnataka · MD · Government
419,888
Round 3
about ₹1,23,400
2025-26 fee
noteKarnataka's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Vijayanagara Institute of Medical Sciences, Ballari⁠⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Government
221,208
Round 3
about ₹1,23,400
2025-26 fee
noteKarnataka's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences​​⁠⁠​​​⁠​​⁠​​​​​
Karnataka · MD · Government
221,229
Round 3
about ₹1,23,400
2025-26 fee
noteKarnataka's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college. Hostel extra.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Siddipet⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠
Telangana · MD · Government
821,287
Round 3
about ₹25,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 25,000 a year as the college reports it. The university fee of Rs 29,600 is charged once. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College (RIMS), Ongole⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
321,959
Round 3
Estimate, not confirmed: about ₹30,000 a year (2026). Check with the college.
Government Medical College, Kadapa⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
521,987
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. A university fee of Rs 23,600 is charged once. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Government Medical College, Anantapuramu⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Government
322,042
Round 3
about ₹30,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 30,000 a year as the college reports it. A one-time university fee of Rs 27,140 is extra. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Tezpur Medical College​​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Assam · MD · Government
522,337
Round 3
about ₹36,300
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 36,300 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Confirm with the college.​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠

Fees for government-college seats are set by the state/MCC; check with the college.

Psychiatry: reserved categories in 2025

DNB Quota

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences, Jalandhar​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​​​​​​⁠​
Punjab · DNB · Private
110,285
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Institute of Mental Health, Govt. Mental Hospital⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠
Punjab · DNB · Government
110,592
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Masina Hospital, Sant Savta Marg Byculla East Mumbai⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
211,177
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
K.J. Somaiya Medical College, Somaiya Ayurvihar​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
211,341
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Gujarat Institute of Mental Health Hospital⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​
Gujarat · DNB · Private
912,271
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Lourdes Hospital, Ernakulam⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​​⁠
Kerala · DNB · Private
112,467
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Government Mental Health Centre​​⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​⁠​​​​
Kerala · DNB · Government
213,291
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Maharaja Agrasen Medical College, Agroha​​​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​​​⁠
Haryana · DNB · Private
315,906
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Divyam Hospital​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠
Gujarat · DNB · Private
216,352
Round 2
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Hospital for Mental Health, Near Jeevan Bharti School​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​
Gujarat · DNB · Private
1017,015
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Nirvan Hospital Pvt Ltd⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Private
317,972
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Government Medical College, Anantnag​⁠​​⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Jammu and Kashmir · DNB · Government
617,985
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
GMERS Medical College and Hospital, Dharpur, Patan⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​​​​​​
Gujarat · DNB · Government
618,311
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Manasa Nursing Home​⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
218,651
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Shri Vasantrao Naik Government Medical College, Yavatmal⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​
Maharashtra · DNB · Government
319,141
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Mental Hospital, SA 2/1 Pandeypur Varanasi⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Uttar Pradesh · DNB · Government
320,523
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Antara Psychiatric Hospital, Vill - Hariharpur​​​​​​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​⁠
West Bengal · DNB · Private
522,578
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Government Medical College, Bettiah​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠
Bihar · DNB · Government
322,721
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Athma Mind Care Hospital⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠
Tamil Nadu · DNB · Private
726,111
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
INDLAS Vijayawada Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​​
Andhra Pradesh · DNB · Private
1226,494
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee

Fee note for this table: NBEMS-regulated: ₹1.25–1.5 L/yr at every accredited hospital, plus a refundable deposit; government-mandated service bonds may still apply

Psychiatry: reserved categories in 2025

Management and NRI seats (deemed and private)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Kasturba Medical College Manipal⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1125,864
Round 2
₹13,54,000
2025-26 fee
Kasturba Medical College Mangalore⁠​​⁠⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠​​​
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
533,582
Round 3
₹21,81,333
2024-25 fee
noteOfficial total course fee divided by 3 years; a discontinuing candidate owes the entire remaining course fee​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
SBKS Medical Institute and Research Centre, Vadodara​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​⁠⁠
Gujarat · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
636,712
Round 2
₹23,10,000
2026 fee
Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​⁠​
Kerala · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
638,873
Round 3
₹24,00,000
2025-26 fee
K S Hegde Medical Academy, Mangaluru​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1140,084
Round 3
₹21,30,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition, same in all 3 years. Small university and exam fees on top.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
JSS Medical College, Mysuru​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
443,089
Round 2
₹25,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Other fees of about ₹85,000 to ₹1.6 L a year are charged on top.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Institute of Medical Sciences and SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠
Odisha · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1448,539
Round 2
₹22,80,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. No tuition fee for Anatomy, Biochemistry, Pharmacology and Physiology.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bhubaneswar​​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​​​​​
Odisha · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1349,723
Round 2
₹23,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. ₹75,000 one-time at admission.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1051,319
Round 3
₹32,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Small one-time fees and a refundable deposit at admission.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Symbiosis Medical College for Women, Lavale, Mulshi​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
352,033
Round 3
₹19,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee, same for all 3 years. Pre- and para-clinical branches are on scholarship with a 3-year service condition.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Faridabad⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠⁠​
Haryana · MD · Management · Private
358,001
Round 3
₹24,00,000
2026-27 fee
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, Karad​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
958,642
Round 2
₹25,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition; it goes up 5% each year. ₹1 L one-time eligibility fee.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, Suraram X Roads, Jeedimetla⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​
Telangana · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
459,988
Round 2
₹25,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. ₹1 L one-time at admission.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Visakhapatnam​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​​
Andhra Pradesh · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
461,135
Round 2
₹22,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee for management seats.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
D. Y. Patil Medical College, Kolhapur​⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
666,391
Round 3
₹25,25,000
2023-24 fee
noteKolhapur campus. The latest fee the college has published is for 2023-24; the current fee may be higher.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Bharati Vidyapeeth Medical College and Hospital, Sangli⁠​​⁠​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1066,663
Round 2
₹24,31,010
2025-26 fee
noteSangli campus, yearly fee. It goes up 5% each year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
M.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Mullana⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠
Haryana · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
468,711
Round 2
₹27,95,000
2025-26 fee
noteRises 10% a year for Management-quota seats (not the seven lowest-fee specialties)​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, Pune​⁠​​​​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1171,231
Round 1
₹40,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition; it goes up each year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Malla Reddy Medical College for Women, Suraram X Roads, Jeedimetla​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠
Telangana · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
572,581
Round 3
₹25,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. ₹1 L one-time at admission; hostel with mess ₹1.5 L a year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1072,823
Round 2
₹27,90,000
2025-26 fee
Kasturba Medical College Manipal⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​
Karnataka · MD · NRI · Private/Deemed
174,933
Round 1
NRI fee: check with the college
Pravara Rural Medical College, Loni⁠​​​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
877,945
Round 3
₹22,40,000
2025-26 fee
noteThe college sets group rates, not a fee per branch.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1078,840
Round 2
₹40,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition; it goes up 2.5% each year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai​​⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1078,885
Round 2
₹30,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee, same for all 3 years.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
MGM Medical College, Aurangabad⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠​
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
680,062
Round 2
₹30,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee. About ₹2 L one-time fees at admission.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Datta Meghe Medical College, Wanadongri, Nagpur​​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
680,647
Round 2
₹27,00,000
2026-27 fee
noteYear-1 tuition. A university fee of ₹2 L a year is charged on top, and tuition goes up 5% a year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Rajarajeswari Medical College and Hospital, Bengaluru​​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
981,250
Round 2
₹30,00,000
Latest fee
noteThe college's fee sheet does not print the year or say 'per year'. Please confirm with the college.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Yenepoya Medical College, Mangaluru⁠​​​​​​⁠​​⁠​⁠​​⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
783,415
Round 2
₹35,00,000
2025-26 fee
Bharati Vidyapeeth Medical College, Pune⁠​​⁠​​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1083,862
Round 3
₹30,67,700
2025-26 fee
notePune campus, yearly fee. It goes up 5% each year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Sawangi (Meghe), Wardha⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​
Maharashtra · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
987,452
Round 2
₹27,50,000
2024-25 fee
note2024-25 figure (no newer sheet found); it goes up 5% each year.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre, Vijayapura⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
790,888
Round 3
₹22,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Hostel and mess (about ₹1.75–2.25 L a year) are extra.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
M.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Mullana​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠
Haryana · MD · NRI · Private/Deemed
190,966
Round 1
NRI fee: check with the college
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur​​⁠⁠​​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1392,685
Round 2
₹28,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Anatomy, Biochemistry and Physiology are on full scholarship.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Vinayaka Mission's Kirupananda Variyar Medical College and Hospital, Salem​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1092,990
Round 2
₹23,12,000
2024-25 fee
noteThe college's own page still shows the 2024-25 yearly tuition; the current year may be higher.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Santosh Medical College and Hospital, Ghaziabad​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
1293,251
Round 3
₹28,00,000
2026-27 fee
Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, Kanchipuram​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
597,336
Round 2
₹25,00,000
Latest fee
noteThe college's page does not print the year. Hostel and mess are extra.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, Chennai​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
121,00,435
Round 2
₹20,00,000
2025-26 fee
Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute, Chennai⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
111,02,723
Round 2
₹33,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition for the 2025-26 batch. ₹45,000 one-time fees.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Vinayaka Mission's Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Puducherry · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
61,03,889
Round 3
₹23,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteGeneral-category yearly tuition. On top of it: ₹1.25 L a year in other fees and ₹25,000 once at admission (same document).​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
31,07,021
Round 2
₹32,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the fee sheet the college filed with MCC for 2025.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, Kolar⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
81,07,473
Round 3
₹30,50,000
Latest fee
noteThe college's page does not print the year. No tuition fee for six pre- and para-clinical branches.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumakuru⁠​​⁠​​​​​​​​⁠​⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
81,07,948
Round 3
₹32,50,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition for an All India or management seat, as the university prints it. About ₹1.3 L a year in other fees on top.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Aarupadai Veedu Medical College and Hospital, Puducherry⁠⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​​⁠⁠
Puducherry · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
91,09,325
Round 3
₹30,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition from the university's page for this college.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, Puducherry​​​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​​
Puducherry · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
181,09,416
Round 3
₹35,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition, same for all 3 years. Hostel is extra.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
41,09,664
Round 2
₹35,00,000
2025-26 fee
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Sawangi (Meghe), Wardha⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​
Maharashtra · MD · NRI · Private/Deemed
21,11,974
Round 1
NRI fee: check with the college
A.C.S. Medical College and Hospital, Chennai​⁠⁠​​⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
51,19,906
Round 3
Typical for this kind of seat: about ₹27–45 lakh a year. Not confirmed — check with the college.
Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bhubaneswar⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​
Odisha · MD · NRI · Private/Deemed
11,20,248
Round 1
NRI fee: check with the college
Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Nelamangala⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
81,25,880
Round 3
₹32,50,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition for an All India or management seat, as the university prints it. About ₹1.3 L a year in other fees on top.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Vels Medical College and Hospital, Tiruvallur​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠​​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
21,27,273
Round 3
₹35,00,000
2026-27 fee
Santosh Medical College and Hospital, Ghaziabad​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · NRI · Private/Deemed
41,28,130
Round 3
NRI fee: check with the college
Bhaarath Medical College and Hospital, Selaiyur​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
51,29,147
Round 3
₹36,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Hostel and mess are extra.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠​​⁠
Puducherry · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
61,32,625
Round 3
₹36,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly fee for management seats.​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠​
Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​​⁠​​⁠⁠​
Tamil Nadu · MD · NRI · Private/Deemed
22,12,372
Round 3
NRI fee: check with the college

Psychiatry: reserved categories in 2025

Psychiatry at your rank. The ₹499 report adds every category and PwD, the trend since 2020 and stray rounds, then a choice list to export.

Check my options free

More closing ranks

NEET-PG closing ranks by branch · college-wise closing ranks · closing ranks by rank band