NEET-PG liveChecked hourlyLatest official notices · tap to open →MCC, NBEMS, NMC and state counselling notices, checked every hourGet an alert the moment a new notice is outGet alerts

Closing ranks › Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: NEET-PG closing rank 2025 (MCC)

Last updated · Reviewed by Dr. Rajiv Marechal
Source: MCC official allotment results, 2025 (Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3).

For Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, the closing rank is the rank of the last person who got that seat. The numbers below are the 2025 final open-category (UR) closing rank of each Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation program, across Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 (stray rounds left out), as All India Ranks (AIR). They show what happened in 2025; they are not a promise for this year.

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation in 2025: the numbers behind this page

How many Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation programs closed in each rank band

Counted from the 19 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation programs of All India Quota and DNB with an open-category closing rank in 2025. A band holds the programs whose last open seat went to a rank inside it.

Closing rank (AIR)ProgramsAt government colleges
5,001 to 10,00011
10,001 to 20,00066
20,001 to 30,00066
30,001 to 50,00053
50,001 to 75,00011

How to read the Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation table

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks run from 6,236 to 53,863, with the middle program at 21,097. A candidate at rank 21,097 would have been in range for 10 of the 19 programs, and one at rank 18,143 for 14. “In range” only means the last open-category seat in 2025 went to that rank or later; it does not mean a seat is yours.

Within All India Quota alone, 16 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation programs closed between 6,236 and 53,863; the table below lists them from the earliest closing rank to the latest.

Which states have the most Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation programs

StateProgramsAt government collegesEarliest closing rankLatest closing rank
Delhi (NCT)3311,23120,557
Kerala3211,98077,076
Tamil Nadu336,23623,132
Bihar2233,45253,863
Karnataka2033,69284,357
West Bengal2220,57021,576
Haryana1130,27130,271
Maharashtra1035,99835,998
Odisha1127,94127,941
Rajasthan1130,68730,687

Closest to Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation in the middle closing rank (MCC, open category): ENT (21,339), Emergency Medicine (23,760), Radiotherapy / Radiation Oncology (17,987), Orthopaedics (24,267), Neurosurgery (17,667), Plastic Surgery (17,364).

The middle Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation program closed at rank 21,097, in the 20,001 to 30,000 band. See every branch that closed in that band on NEET-PG rank 30,000.

Want to see which Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation seats fit your own rank? Try the free NEET-PG college predictor. New to these numbers? Read how to read closing ranks. Reserved categories (OBC, EWS, SC, ST) appear as a short summary under each Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation table; your category’s figure for each college is in the full report.

Fees below are as published by the college or fee committee for the year shown; “about” is a typical rate, and an “Estimate” is not confirmed. Check the official notice before choosing.

All India Quota (MD, MS and Diploma)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Madras Medical College, Chennai​⁠​⁠​​​​⁠​​​​⁠​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
36,236
Round 1
about ₹50,000
2025-26 fee
noteTamil Nadu's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Hostel extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
PGIMER and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠
Delhi (NCT) · MD · Government
111,231
Round 1
about ₹44,500
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 44,500 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Government Medical College Kozhikode⁠​​​​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Kerala · MD · Government
611,980
Round 2
about ₹57,890
2025-26 fee
noteKerala's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Hostel extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad​​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠⁠⁠
Telangana · MD · Government
613,257
Round 1
about ₹2,50,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 2,50,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠​​⁠⁠​​​
Kerala · MD · Government
315,469
Round 3
about ₹57,890
2025-26 fee
noteKerala's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Hostel extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Government Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
218,658
Round 3
about ₹50,000
2024-25 fee
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi⁠​⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠
Delhi (NCT) · MD · Government
518,979
Round 3
about ₹15,000
2025-26 fee
noteCollege tuition from the college's own notice; a university share (Rs 28,500 in years 1 and 2) and refundable deposit come on top. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi⁠​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​
Delhi (NCT) · MD · Government
220,557
Round 2
about ₹13,000
2025-26 fee
noteAnnual tuition from the University of Delhi's fee notification for its PG courses; university charges, security deposit and hostel extra. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
IPGME&R and SSKM Hospital, Kolkata⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠​​​​​⁠​​
West Bengal · MD · Government
1320,570
Round 2
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 12,000 a year as the college reports it. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
King George's Medical University, Lucknow​​​⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​​⁠​
Uttar Pradesh · MD · Government
621,097
Round 3
about ₹24,000
2026-27 fee
noteFrom the college's own fee page; Uttar Pradesh's government order fixes PG tuition at Rs 24,000 a year (general category). An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Hostel and other fees extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Nil Ratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata⁠​⁠⁠​​​​⁠​⁠​​​⁠⁠
West Bengal · MD · Government
321,576
Round 2
about ₹12,000
2025-26 fee
noteThe college's own PG fee notice prints tuition of Rs 6,000 for six months, so Rs 12,000 a year. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Admission fee and caution money extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR, K.K. Nagar, Chennai​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​​​⁠​​​⁠
Tamil Nadu · MD · Government
323,132
Round 3
about ₹2,50,000
2024-25 fee
noteFrom the college's own PG prospectus and ESIC's fee instruction; an All India Quota seat pays the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad⁠​​​​​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​
Haryana · MD · Government
330,271
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
noteHaryana's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's own fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Hostel extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur⁠​​​​​⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠
Rajasthan · MD · Government
1230,687
Round 3
about ₹8,053
2025-26 fee
noteRajasthan's fee for this college's PG seats, from the state's fee order; an All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college. Hostel extra.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Patna Medical College​​​​​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​
Bihar · MD · Government
633,452
Round 3
about ₹10,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 10,000 a year as the college reports it. The yearly fee is Rs 10,000 (the profile prints Rs 23,200 with hostel Rs 13,200 inside it); the first year, with admission charges, is Rs 29,000. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠
Patna Medical College​​⁠​​⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠​⁠​⁠
Bihar · DIPLOMA · Government
353,863
Round 3
about ₹10,000
2025-26 fee
noteFrom the college's own entry in MCC's NEET PG 2025 institute profile: Rs 10,000 a year as the college reports it. The yearly fee is Rs 10,000 (the profile prints Rs 23,200 with hostel Rs 13,200 inside it); the first year, with admission charges, is Rs 29,000. An All India Quota seat is expected to pay the same. Please confirm with the college.⁠​​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠​⁠

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: reserved categories in 2025

DNB Quota

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research, Olatpur⁠​⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​⁠
Odisha · DNB · Government
327,941
Round 1
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Manipal Hospital, Old Airport Road, Bengaluru​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · DNB · Private
333,692
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee
Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Mumbai⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​⁠​⁠​⁠
Maharashtra · DNB · Private
435,998
Round 3
about ₹1,25,000
2025-26 fee

Fee note for this table: NBEMS-regulated: ₹1.25–1.5 L/yr at every accredited hospital, plus a refundable deposit; government-mandated service bonds may still apply

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: reserved categories in 2025

Management and NRI seats (deemed and private)

CollegeSeats 2025Closing rankFee per year
Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi⁠​​⁠⁠⁠​⁠​​​⁠​​⁠​
Kerala · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
377,076
Round 2
₹26,00,000
2025-26 fee
Shri B. M. Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre, Vijayapura⁠⁠​⁠⁠⁠⁠​​​⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠
Karnataka · MD · Management · Private/Deemed
384,357
Round 3
₹12,00,000
2025-26 fee
noteYearly tuition. Hostel and mess (about ₹1.75–2.25 L a year) are extra.⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠​⁠⁠​​​⁠​

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: reserved categories in 2025

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation at your rank. The ₹499 report adds every category and PwD, the trend since 2020 and stray rounds, then a choice list to export.

Check my options free

More closing ranks

NEET-PG closing ranks by branch · college-wise closing ranks · closing ranks by rank band